Privacy Policy

Regology Inc.
Effective December 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy covers Regology, Inc.’s (“Regology”) policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data/Personally Identifiable Information/Personal Information (as defined by applicable law and hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Data”) when visitors and registered users (collectively “Users”) access the Regology website, content and services (collectively the “Platform”).

Regology is a Delaware corporation with offices in the United States. Regology processes and stores data on servers located within the United States.

  1. Personal Data Collected by RegologyAccess to Regology Services: To schedule a demonstration of the Regology products, visitors will be asked to provide their name, email, phone and company. Upon purchase and when creating an account, Users must register by providing their name, company name, email and establishing an account password. Your email may be utilized to (i) verify account status, (ii) provide support, services and marketing communications; or (iii) communicate material changes to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Users may also register using their existing Microsoft LinkedIn or Google + accounts. By providing your login credentials to create an account, you consent to Regology’s access to the personal information and images in those accounts in order to pre-populate your Regology account profile. Customer Support. Regology will collect a visitor or user’s email to facilitate the exchange of communications on the Platform or with respect to any customer support ticket initiated by a registered user.
  2. Purchases. When Users make a purchase through the Platform, Regology will request input of a User’s name, billing address, payment information (including credit card numbers), and email address to facilitate processing, fulfillment and confirmation of requested services.
  3. Web Beacons/Log Files & Cookies: Regology utilizes web beacon, log files, and cookie technology to gather information on internet use in order to serve you more effectively. Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. “Log-Files” track actions occurring on the Platform and collect data including a user’s IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. “Web beacons” “tags” or “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Platform. As described in more detail below, Regology also utilizes third-party analytics services which may also use tracking cookies to provide information about the use of our Platform. Users can set their browser to remove or reject cookies. Users may opt-out from receiving targeted advertisements by visiting the (1) Network Advertising Consumer Opt-Out page, (2) Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out page, and/or (3) the opt-out provisions pertaining to the applicable advertising services/retargeting provider.
  4. Personal Data Processed by Regology: REGOLOGY DOES NOT SELL ANY PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED. PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED BY SERVICE PROVIDERS WHO HAVE CONTRACTED WITH REGOLOGY TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: Registration through Third Party Accounts: For users who opt to create a Regology account using their existing Microsoft or Google + credentials, Personal Data is processed by such third parties in accordance with the terms of the applicable Microsoft Privacy Policy or Google Privacy Policy.
  5. Payment Processing Information. Regology does not itself store debit or credit card information on its servers. Regology utilizes a third party payment processors to manage and process payments in order to guarantee the security of your information utilizing tokenization. Tokenization is the process Stripe uses to collect sensitive card or bank account details, or personally identifiable information (PII), directly from our customers in a secure manner. A token representing this information is returned to your server to use to ensure no sensitive card data is received by Regology. For more information on these processors, please see: StripeHubSpot: Regology utilizes HubSpot’s marketing software for automated marketing, content strategy and customer outreach. Please see HubSpot’s Privacy Policy for more information on their data collection and use practices.

    Customer Support: Regology utilizes Atlassian to provide customer support services to Users. Please see the Atlassian Privacy Policy for additional information on its data collection and use practices.

    Hosting Services: Regology stores its data on Amazon Web Services in the United States. Please see Amazon’s Privacy Policy for more information regarding its data collection and use practices.

    Google Analytics: Regology utilizes Google Analytics to access anonymized and/or pseudo anonymized data to help us understand how our services are used. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps us understand how users engage with our Platform so that we can review and improve our Services. Google Analytics provides a report to us with website trends without identifying the Personal Data of individual users. Please see Google’s Data Privacy and Security Policy. However, if you decide to withdraw your consent to such data collection, you may opt-out by installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

    Other Potential Disclosures: Personal Information may be disclosed to serve our legitimate business interests as follows: (1) as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, (2) if Regology is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, (3) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (4) enforce our agreements with you, and/or (5) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you about law enforcement or court ordered requests for data unless otherwise prohibited by law.

    Please see Section 5 for a more specific disclosure of the applicable categories of personal information collected and processed under the CCPA.

  6. Compliance With Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and CCPA: Relating to MinorsRegology does not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child under the age of 16 has provided us with Personal Data without their consent, he or she should contact Regology at privacy@regology.com. We will delete such Personal Data from our files within a commercially reasonable time, but no later than required under the applicable law relating the minor’s country of residence.
  7. Retention of Personal Data Collected: Regology will retain account and purchase data as long as it is necessary to provide services to registered users. Personal Data collected through the Platform will be deleted in accordance with the requirements of applicable law. Personal Data obtained from visitors will be maintained as long as it is necessary to provide requested communications and information-based services or until a visitor exercises its right to opt-out of requested communications or information-based services. Anonymized and Pseudo-anonymized data will be retained as long as Regology determines such data is commercially necessary for its legitimate business interests.
  8. Your California Privacy Rights California Consumer’s Request to Disclose, Right to Delete, Right to Opt-Out of Sale Rights: For Information on your California Consumer Rights, please see: California Consumer Privacy Rights Notice (“Notice”)A verifiable California Consumer Request may be submitted by emailing Regology at privacy@regology.com or as otherwise designated in the Notice.Regology will verify all requests with the California Consumer email address on file with the email address submitted in the applicable request form. California Consumers may designate an authorized agent to make a request on the Consumer’s behalf at privacy@regology.com or as otherwise designated in the Notice.
  9. Regology Security Policy: Regology has implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. Regology is SOC-II Certified, and utilizes a PCI-DSS compliant third-party payment processor to ensure the security of a registered user’s Personal Data. Please see Stripe’s Security Policy for more information on their security practices.
  10. Response To “Do Not Track” Signals “Do Not Track” is a feature enabled on some browsers that sends a signal to request that a website disable its tracking or cross-Platform user tracking. At present, the Platform does not respond to or alter its practices when a Do Not Track signal is received.
  11. Changes To This Privacy Policy: If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by (1) changing the Effective Date at the top of the Privacy Policy, (ii) sending an email to all active account holders, and/or (iii) add a banner/notification to the Platform itself. Express consent will be obtained when required for any material changes in Regology’s collection and use practices.
  12. Contact us if you have any questions regarding your Personal Data or about our privacy practices, please contact us at: Regology, Attention Privacy Department: Regology Inc., 437 California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94306 or privacy@regology.com.
Last Updated: February 1, 2022